The District Court found that the defendant motorist’s negligence caused the accident and awarded past medical expenses to Plaintiff in excess of those paid or owed. ![]() In Haygood, a motorist who was injured in an automobile accident filed lawsuit against another motorist involved in accident. Health care providers set charges they maintain are reasonable while agreeing to reimbursement at much lower rates determined by insurers to be reasonable, resulting in great disparities between amounts billed and payments accepted.” Pursuant to Section 41.0105 of the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code, “recovery of medical or health care expenses incurred is limited to the amount actually paid or incurred by or on behalf of the claimant.” In its opinion, Texas Supreme Court further explains that Section 41.0105 limits recovery, and consequently the evidence at trial, to expenses that the provider has a legal right to be paid. ![]() The majority opinion, written by Justice Hecht, explains: “Damages for wrongful personal injury